The Gilmore

The Gilmore International Keyboard Festival

April 29 – May 14, 2016

Opening Night Dinner featuring Dick Hyman

Tuesday, April 26
Kalamazoo Institute of Arts, Kalamazoo

Pink Martini featuring China Forbes

Wednesday, April 27
Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Yefim Bronfman

Friday, April 29
Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Murder for Two

Friday, April 29
The Little Theatre, Kalamazoo

Morgenstern Trio

Saturday, April 30
Stetson Chapel, Kalamazoo

Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers

Saturday, April 30
Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Dejan Lazic

Sunday, May 1
Stetson Chapel, Kalamazoo

Jazz Club: Kenny Barron Trio

Sunday, May 1
Williams Theatre, Kalamazoo

Festival Film Series: Concerto – A Beethoven Journey

Monday, May 2
Stryker Theater, Kalamazoo

Micah McLaurin

2016 Gilmore Young Artist
Multiple Festival Appearances

Susan Graham, mezzo- soprano Bradley Moore,  piano

Monday, May 2
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Kalamazoo

Festival Film Series – Seymour: An Introduction

Tuesday, May 3
Stryker Theater, Kalamazoo

Mantra with Katherine Chi and Aleksandar Madzar

Tuesday, May 3
Wellspring Theater, Kalamazoo

Jeremy Denk

Tuesday, May 3
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Kalamazoo

Gilmore Festival Chamber Orchestra with Jeffrey Kahane

Wednesday, May 4
Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Lansing Symphony Orchestra with Daniel Hsu

Wednesday, May 4
Wharton Center for the Performing Arts, East Lansing

Festival Film Series – Thirty-Two Short Films about Glenn Gould

Thursday, May 5
Stryker Theater, Kalamazoo

Jeremy Siskind with Andrew Rathbun

Thursday, May 5
Wellspring Theater, Kalamazoo

Thursday Jazz at Bell’s: Aaron Diehl Trio

Thursday, May 5
Bell's Eccentric Café, Kalamazoo

Imogen Cooper

Thursday, May 5
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Kalamazoo

Lori Sims

Wednesday, May 4
Friday, May 6

Wellspring Theater, Kalamazoo

Daniel Hsu

2016 Gilmore Young Artist
Multiple Festival Appearances

Llyr Williams

Friday, May 6
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Kalamazoo

Till Fellner

Saturday, May 7
Stetson Chapel, Kalamazoo

Battle Creek Symphony with Micah McLaurin

Saturday, May 7
W.K. Kellogg Auditorium, Battle Creek

Tony Bennett

Saturday, May 7
Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Sunday, May 8
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Kalamazoo

Jazz Club: Michel Legrand Trio

Sunday, May 8
Williams Theatre, Kalamazoo

Elio Villafranca Trio

Monday, May 9
Civic Auditorium, Kalamazoo
Tuesday, May 10
W.K. Kellogg Foundation, Battle Creek

Gilmore Artists Ingrid Fliter and Kirill Gerstein

Monday, May 9
Dalton Center Recital Hall, Kalamazoo

Ariel Pocock

Monday, May 9
W.K. Kellogg Foundation, Battle Creek
Tuesday, May 10
Civic Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Lisa Moore

Tuesday, May 10
Wellspring Theater, Kalamazoo

Nelson Freire

Tuesday, May 10
Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Mr. B Trio

Wednesday, May 11
Civic Auditorium, Kalamazoo
Friday, May 13
W.K. Kellogg Foundation, Battle Creek

Emily Bear Trio

Wednesday, May 11
W.K. Kellogg Auditorium, Battle Creek

Richard Goode

Wednesday, May 11
Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Sullivan Fortner Trio

Thursday, May 12
W.K. Kellogg Foundation, Battle Creek
Friday, May 13
Civic Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Sarah Shafer, soprano Richard Goode, piano

Thursday, May 12
Stetson Chapel, Kalamazoo

Thursday Jazz at Bell’s: Taylor Eigsti Trio

Thursday, May 12
Bell's Eccentric Café, Kalamazoo

Gilmore Artist Ingrid Fliter

Friday, May 13
Chenery Auditorium, Kalamazoo

Grand Rapids Symphony with Gilmore Artist Kirill Gerstein

Friday, May 13
Saturday, May 14

DeVos Performance Hall, Grand Rapids

Corina Marti

Saturday, May 14
Wellspring Theater, Kalamazoo

Special Festival Events

Gilmore Family Concerts

Friday, March 18 – Thursday, March 24
Multiple venues

Master Classes

Multiple dates throughout the Festival

Presenting Partners

Bell's Eccentric CafeBronson Healthcare GroupThe Irving S. Gilmore FoundationW.K. Kellogg FoundationPNC BankThe Stryker Johnston Foundation