Gilmore Keyboard Festival

Past Festival Artists

2016 Performing Artists

  • Anderson & Roe Piano Duo
  • Jonathan Aner
  • Kenny Barron
  • Emily Bear
  • Tony Bennett
  • Johnathan Blake
  • Rafał Blechacz (2014 GA)
  • Mark Lincoln Braun [Mr. B]
  • Yefim Bronfman
  • Katherine Chi
  • Imogen Cooper
  • Marc Damoulakis
  • Jeremy Denk
  • Aaron Diehl
  • Dezron Douglas
  • Anton Dressler
  • Joe Dyson
  • Taylor Eigsti
  • Till Fellner
  • Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
  • Sullivan Fortner
  • Kirill Gerstein (2010 GA, 2002 GYA)
  • Richard Goode
  • Susan Graham
  • Keith Hall
  • Eric Harland
  • Anne Harrigan
  • Raymond Harvey
  • Stefan Hempel
  • Bruce Hornsby & the Noisemakers
  • Daniel Hsu (2016 GYA)
  • Dick Hyman
  • Jeffrey Kahane
  • Paul Keller
  • Joe Kinosian
  • Kiyoshi Kitagawa
  • Tom Knific
  • Dejan Lazić
  • Lawrence Leathers
  • Yura Lee
  • Michel Legrand
  • Aleksandar Madžar
  • Corina Marti
  • Micah McLaurin (2016 GYA)
  • Mark McLean
  • Bradley Moore
  • Lisa Moore
  • Timothy Muffitt
  • Ferenc Nemeth
  • Duncan Patton
  • Pink Martini
  • Ariel Pocock
  • Larry Rachleff
  • Harish Raghavan
  • Andrew Rathbun
  • Brett Ryback
  • Sarah Shafer
  • Peter Siers
  • Paul Sikivie
  • Lori Sims
  • Jeremy Siskind
  • Peter Slavov
  • James Suter
  • Elio Villafranca
  • Emanuel Wehse
  • Llŷr Williams
  • Terrence Wilson

2016 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Gilmore Festival Chamber Orchestra
  • Grand Rapids Symphony Orchestra
  • David Abbott
  • Lia Jensen-Abbott
  • Beau Bothwell
  • Daniel Jacobson
  • J. Scott Lapp
  • Wayne Petty
  • Zaide Pixley
  • Carl Ratner

2014 Performing Artists

  • Greg Anderson
  • Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
  • Emanuel Ax
  • Keith Baker
  • Rafał Blechacz (2014 GA)
  • Katherine Chi
  • Vicki Chow (Grand Band)
  • Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
  • Ben Folds
  • David Friend (Grand Band)
  • Karina Gauvin
  • Kirill Gerstein (2010 GA)
  • Daniel Gingrich
  • Alon Goldstein
  • Danny Grissett Trio
  • Anne Harrigan
  • Barry Harris Trio
  • Raymond Harvey
  • Nachito Herrera Trio
  • Andrew Hsu (2014 GYA)
  • Myra Huang
  • Gilbert Kalish
  • Paul Kerekes (Grand Band)
  • Andrew Koehler
  • Storm Large
  • John Legend
  • Barbara Lieurance
  • David Lockington
  • Nikolai Lugansky
  • Adam Makowicz
  • Blair McMillen (Grand Band)
  • Lisa Moore (Grand Band)
  • Jason Moran
  • Nich Mueller
  • Timothy Muffitt
  • Isabelle O’Connell (Grand Band)
  • Eric Owens
  • Susanna Phillips
  • Elizabeth Roe
  • Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner (2014 GYA)
  • Randall Scarlata
  • Lori Sims
  • Jeremy Siskind
  • Greg Spero Trio
  • Jacky Terrasson Trio
  • Stephanie Trick
  • Daniil Trifonov
  • Jory Vinikour
  • André Watts
  • Lŷr Williams
  • John Bruce Yeh

2014 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Gilmore Festival Chamber Orchestra
  • Grand Rapids Symphony
  • Dan Jacobson
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Lansing Symphony Orchestra
  • D. Terry Williams

2012 Performing Artists

  • Charlie Albright (2010 GYA)
  • Geri Allen Trio
  • Leif Ove Andsnes (1998 GA)
  • Emanuel Ax
  • Ran Blake
  • Gary Burton
  • Imogen Cooper
  • John Davis
  • Anthony de Mare
  • Aaron Diel
  • Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
  • Kirill Gerstein (2002 GYA, 2010 GA)
  • Robert Glasper Experiment
  • Alon Goldstein
  • Richard Goode
  • Mattias Goerne
  • Anne Harrigan
  • Raymond Harvey
  • Jeffrey Kahane
  • Peter Kolkay (CMS of Lincoln Center)
  • Diana Krall Quartet
  • George Li (2012 GYA)
  • David Lockington
  • Brad Mehldau
  • Brad Mehldau Trio
  • Morgenstern Trio
  • Timothy Muffitt
  • Pedja Muzijevic
  • Natasha Paremski (2006 GYA)
  • Vanessa Perez
  • Pink Martini
  • William Purvis (CMS of Lincoln Center)
  • Luis Resto Group
  • Alfredo Rodriguez Trio
  • Silvia Roederer
  • Christian Sands
  • Elizabeth (2004 GYA) and Sonya Schumann
  • Peter Serkin
  • David Shifrin (CMS of Lincoln Center)
  • Lori Sims
  • Conrad Tao (2012 GYA)
  • Stephen Taylor (CMS of Lincoln Center)
  • Yu-Lien The
  • Logan Evan Thomas Trio
  • Leslie Tung

2012 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Gilmore Festival Chamber Orchestra
  • Grand Rapids Symphony
  • Dan Jacobson
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Lansing Symphony Orchestra
  • D. Terry Williams

2010 Performing Artists

  • Charlie Albright (2010 GYA)
  • Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
  • ATOS Trio
  • Jonathan Biss (2002 GYA)
  • Christine Brewer
  • Bruce Brubaker
  • Henry Butler
  • Bill Carrothers
  • Phyllis Chen
  • Kevin Cole
  • C. Curtis-Smith
  • Jason Danieley
  • Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
  • Tim Froncek
  • Kirill Gerstein (2002 GYA, 2010 GA)
  • Matt Giraud
  • Anne Harrigan
  • Raymond Harvey
  • Fred Hersch
  • Joshua Hopkins
  • Ethan Iverson
  • Dan Jacobson
  • Dr. John
  • Gilbert Kalish
  • Tom Knific
  • Henning Kraggerud
  • David Lockington
  • Louis Lortie
  • Rev. Dwayne Mason
  • Lyle Mays
  • Merling Trio
  • Peter Miyamoto (1990 GYA)
  • Ivan Moshchuk (2010 GYA)
  • Timothy Muffitt
  • David Owen Norris (1991 GA)
  • organissimo
  • Alfredo Rodriguez
  • Alex Ross
  • Sarah Rothenberg
  • Ann Schein
  • David Schrader
  • Lori Sims
  • Iwona Sobotka
  • Yevgeny Sudbin
  • Craig Terry
  • Cedar Walton
  • Sharon Williams
  • Karen Ziemba

2010 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Tim Froncek
  • Gilmore Chamber Orchestra
  • Grand Rapids Symphony
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Tom Knific
  • Lansing Symphony Orchestra
  • Judy Kirsch Maze
  • D. Terry Williams

2008 Performing Artists

  • Bob Baldori
  • David Barrett
  • Rafał Blechacz
  • Brad Mehldau Trio
  • Brian Brill
  • Bruce Brubaker
  • Cyrus Chestnut
  • Concertante
  • Chick Corea
  • Daedalus Quartet
  • Jack DeJohnette
  • Jeremy Denk
  • Stephen Drury
  • Kurt Elling
  • Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
  • Leon Fleisher
  • Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
  • Robin Fountain
  • Martin Fröst
  • Adam Golka (2008 GYA)
  • Richard Goode
  • Marc-André Hamelin
  • Anne Harrigan
  • Raymond Harvey
  • Nachito Herrera Quartet
  • Kevin Hildebrand
  • Alpin Hong
  • Bruce Hornsby
  • Stephen Hough
  • Monica Huggett
  • Dick Hyman
  • Gilbert Kalish
  • Soovin Kim
  • Naomi Kudo (2008 GYA)
  • Paul Lewis
  • David Lockington
  • Audra McDonald
  • Bobby McFerrin
  • Brad Mehldau
  • Mulgrew Miller with Wingspan
  • Mark Nadler
  • David Owen Norris (1991 GA)
  • Opus 21
  • Trudy Pitts with Mr. C
  • Christian Poltéra
  • Eric Reed
  • Frederick Rzewski
  • Bob Seeley
  • Lori Sims
  • Ricky Skaggs with Kentucky Thunder
  • KT Sullivan
  • Christopher Taylor (1990 GYA)
  • Yu Lien The
  • Dubravka Tomsic
  • Trio con Brio Copenhagen
  • Mitsuko Uchida
  • Andrew von Oeyen (1999 GYA)
  • André Watts
  • Llŷr Williams
  • Pablo Ziegler Trio for New Tango

2008 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Gilmore Chamber Orchestra
  • Grand Rapids Symphony
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
  • Steve Zegree

2006 Performing Artists

  • Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
  • Leif Ove Andsnes (1998 GA)
  • Lynne Arriale
  • Avalon String Quartet
  • The Bad Plus
  • William Bolcom
  • Kenneth Bos
  • Henry Butler
  • Richard Carsey
  • Ya-Fei Chuang
  • Claremont Trio
  • Kristin Clayton
  • Jimmy Cobb
  • C. Curtis-Smith
  • Christina Dahl
  • Danilo Pérez Trio
  • Ron DiSalvio
  • Stephen Drury
  • Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
  • Tom Frey
  • John Gibbons
  • Matthew Glandorf
  • Ralf Gothóni (1994 GA)
  • Jeff Hamilton Trio
  • Anne Harrigan
  • Raymond Harvey
  • Nachito Herrera Quartet
  • Alpin Hong
  • Bruce Hornsby
  • Carol Isaac
  • Dan Jacobson
  • Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
  • Gilbert Kalish
  • Bojan Knezevic
  • Renata Knific
  • Robert Levin
  • Lil’ Brian & the Zydeco Travelers
  • Lincoln Center Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
  • David Lockington
  • Joe Miller
  • Jay Hunter Morris
  • Joan Morris
  • Erin Neff
  • David Owen Norris (1991 GA)
  • Richard Novak
  • Natasha Paremski (2006 GYA)
  • Stanley Pelkey
  • Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
  • Carl Ratner
  • Eric Reed Trio
  • Aviram Reichert
  • Rich Ridenour
  • Silvia Roederer
  • Sarah Rothenberg
  • Peter Serkin
  • Lori Sims
  • Sonnerie
  • Christopher Taylor (1991 GYA)
  • McCoy Tyner Trio
  • Dawn Upshaw
  • Elina Vähälä
  • Yuja Wang (2006 GYA)
  • Allison Williams
  • Gail Williams

2006 Contributing Artists

  • Calvin College Alumni Choir
  • Western Michigan University Chorale
  • Grand Rapids Symphony
  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra

2004 Performing Artists

  • Pierre-Laurent Aimard
  • John Ames
  • Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
  • Leif Ove Andsnes (1998 GA)
  • Apollo’s Fire
  • Meredith Arwady
  • Emanuel Ax
  • The Bad Plus
  • Jonathan Biss (2002 GYA)
  • Boston Camerata
  • Adrian Brendel
  • Alfred Brendel
  • Bruce Brubaker
  • Ray Bryant
  • The Bill Charlap Trio
  • Fred Child
  • James David Christie
  • Peter Cincotti
  • Harry Connick, Jr.
  • Eldar Djangirov
  • Mikael Eliasen
  • Christopher Falzone (2004 GYA)
  • Hershey Felder
  • Frances Conover Fitch
  • Kirill Gerstein (2002 GYA)
  • Richard Goode
  • Carl Halvorson
  • Angela Hewitt
  • Dick Hyman
  • Ahmad Jamal
  • Dylana Jenson
  • Dan Jacobson
  • Dr. John
  • Gilbert Kalish
  • Jacques Loussier Trio
  • Mendelssohn String Quartet
  • Steven Mayer
  • Jason Moran and the Bandwagon
  • Susan Narucki
  • Adam Neiman (1995 GYA)
  • Ellen Rabiner
  • Aviram Reichert
  • Silvia Roederer
  • Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio
  • Hilton Ruiz Trio
  • Elizabeth Schumann (2004 GYA)
  • Lori Sims
  • Christopher Taylor (1991 GYA)
  • Andrew von Oeyen (1999 GYA)
  • Orion Weiss (1999 GYA)
  • Western Jazz Quartet

2004 Contributing Artists

  • Australian Chamber Orchestra
  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Grand Rapids Symphony
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
  • Tonhalle Orchestra of Zurich
  • Lake Michigan College Chorus
  • Western Michigan University Chorale

2002 Performing Artists

  • Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
  • Andrew Armstrong (1995 GYA)
  • Mr. B
  • Ketevan Badridze
  • Patricia Barber
  • Jonathan Biss (2002 GYA)
  • Dave Brubeck Quartet
  • Arthur Campbell
  • David Loberg Code
  • Harry Connick, Jr.
  • Chick Corea New Trio
  • C. Curtis-Smith
  • Christina Dahl
  • Xavier Davis Trio
  • Taylor Eigsti Trio
  • Paivi Ekroth
  • Julia and Irina Elkina
  • Leon Fleisher and the Fleisher-Jolley-Tree-O (w/David Jolley & Michael Tree)
  • Claude Frank
  • Bill Garlick
  • Kirill Gerstein (2002 GYA)
  • Alon Goldstein
  • Mark Guthrie
  • Raymond Harvey
  • Matthew Hazelwood
  • Hank Jones Trio
  • Owen Jorgensen
  • Juilliard String Quartet
  • Gilbert Kalish
  • Alexander Korsantia
  • Dominique Labelle
  • David Lockington
  • David Machavariani
  • Olga Makarina
  • Bob Milne
  • Peter Miyamoto (1990 GYA)
  • Maxim Mogilevsky
  • Judy Moonert
  • Garrick Ohlsson
  • Murray Perahia
  • Eric Reed
  • Aviram Reichert
  • Rich Ridenour
  • Marcus Roberts Trio
  • Reginald Robinson
  • Edisher Savitski
  • David Schrader
  • Lori Sims
  • Svetlana Smolina
  • Liz Story
  • Christopher Taylor (1990 GYA)
  • Alexander Toradze and the Toradze Piano Studio
  • Basil Twist and the Petrushka Puppeteers
  • Chucho Valdés and Band
  • George Vatchnadze
  • Robert Vodnoy
  • Western Jazz Quartet
  • Yehudi Wyner

2002 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Fred Child
  • Don Desmett
  • Grand Rapids Symphony
  • Joseph Horowitz
  • Dick Hutson
  • Stuart Isacoff
  • Daniel Jacobson
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • National Public Radio
  • Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
  • Brian Zocher

2000 Performing Artists

  • Leif Ove Andsnes (1998 GA)
  • Ziv Arazi
  • Beaux Arts Trio
  • Alfred Brendel
  • Kevin Cole
  • Michael Feinstein
  • Jon Gillock
  • David Golub and Gary Hoffman
  • Ralf Gothóni (1994 GA)
  • Matthew Hazelwood
  • Fred Hersch
  • Brenda Huang (1990 GYA)
  • Diana Krall Quartet
  • Li’l Brian and the Zydeco Travelers
  • David Little
  • Tania Maria
  • Marian McPartland
  • Brad Mehldau
  • Peter Miyamoto (1990 GYA)
  • Adam Neiman (1995 GYA)
  • David Owen Norris (1991 GA)
  • Ursula Oppens
  • Orion String Quartet
  • Christopher O’Riley
  • Danilo Perez Trio
  • Eric Reed
  • Paula Pugh Romanaux
  • Peter Serkin
  • Orli Shaham
  • Lori Sims
  • John Stetch
  • Liz Story
  • Yoshimi Takeda
  • Christian Tetzlaff
  • Tanja Tetzlaff
  • Elina Vähälä
  • Robert Vodnoy
  • Andrew von Oeyen (1999 GYA)
  • André Watts
  • Orion Weiss (1999 GYA)
  • Bradley Wong

2000 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Dorothy Foote
  • Martin Goldsmith
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • National Public Radio
  • Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
  • Robert Walker
  • Janice Weber
  • Western Jazz Quartet

1998 Performing Artists

  • Leif Ove Andsnes (1998 GA)
  • Andrew Armstrong (1995 GYA)
  • Emanuel Ax
  • Carmen Balthrop and José Cáceres
  • Leon Bates
  • Jim Brickman
  • The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
  • Catherine Comet
  • Cyrus Chestnut Trio
  • Evan Drachman and Margo Garrett
  • Emerson String Quartet
  • Martin Goldsmith
  • Eddie Gomez
  • Ara Guzelimian
  • Matthew Hazelwood
  • David Higgs
  • Stephen Hough
  • Hsing-ay Hsu (1998 GYA)
  • Stuart Isacoff
  • Brenda Jones (1998 GYA)
  • Hank Jones Trio
  • Diana Krall Trio
  • William Littler
  • Steven Lubin
  • Yuki and Tomoko Mack
  • Lincoln Mayorga
  • Ann-Marie McDermott
  • Zarin Mehta
  • Joan Morris and William Bolcom
  • Frederick Moyer
  • Peter Nero Trio
  • Kurt Ollmann and Frederick Weldy
  • John W. Ourensma
  • John Pearson
  • Danilo Perez
  • Awadagin Pratt
  • Angelina Réaux and Patrick Sinozich
  • Santiago Rodriguez
  • Paula Pugh Romanaux
  • Sarah Rothenberg
  • Ann Schein
  • Andrea Schneider (1993 GYA)
  • David Shifrin
  • Laura Spitzer
  • Meg, Peter and Richard Stoltzman
  • Trio Fontenay
  • Yoshimi Takeda
  • Irma Vallecillo
  • Robert Vodnoy
  • Dame Gillian Weir
  • Pablo Ziegler and Christopher O’Riley
  • Krystian Zimerman

1998 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Martin Goldsmith
  • Grand Rapids Symphony Orchestra
  • Ara Guzelimian
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Lake Michigan Youth Orchestra
  • William Littler
  • Steven Lubin
  • Zarin Mehta
  • National Public Radio
  • Sarah Rothenberg
  • Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
  • Nelita True

1996 Performing Artists

  • Andrew Armstrong (1995 GYA)
  • Sahan Arzruni and Anna Djanbazian
  • Emanuel Ax and Yo-Yo Ma
  • Canadian Brass
  • Segwick Clark
  • Alicia de Larrocha
  • Misha and Cipa Dichter
  • Dorothy Donegan
  • David Dubal
  • Bracha Eden and Alexander Tamir
  • Evelyn Glennie and Philip Smith
  • Harris Goldsmith
  • Ralf Gothóni (1994 GA) and Tom Krause
  • Sir Roland Hanna
  • Bruce Hornsby and Bela Fleck
  • Stuart Isacoff
  • Elizabeth Laich and Marcel Bergmann
  • Katherine Lee (1995 GYA)
  • Yuki and Tomoko Mack
  • Ralph Markham and Kenneth Broadway
  • Wayne Marshall and Mladen Janjanin
  • Dudley Moore
  • Adam Neiman (1995 GYA)
  • David Owen Norris, Chantal Juillet and Michael Collins
  • Jean-Pierre Rampal and John Steele Ritter
  • Pamela Ross and José Molina
  • Ed Rothstein
  • Orli Shaham (1995 GYA)
  • Alex Slobodyanik (1995 GYA)
  • Rick Sowash
  • Laura Spitzer
  • Margaret Leng Tan
  • Terry Teachout
  • Butch Thompson and Marion Caffey
  • McCoy Tyner
  • Flavio Varani
  • Irma Vallecillo and Richard Stoltzman
  • Jeff Weiler
  • William Wolfram and Jeffrey Hankinson

1996 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Detroit Symphony Orchestra
  • Grand Rapids Symphony
  • Kalamazoo Concert Band
  • Kalamazoo Singers Festival Chorus
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • National Public Radio
  • Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
  • José Valdés Orchestra and The Barrazza Sisters

1994 Performing Artists

  • Soojin Ahn (1993 GYA)
  • William “Skip” Barry
  • Dmitri Bashkirov
  • Leon Bates
  • Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
  • Malcolm Bilson
  • David Buechner
  • Spencer Carroll
  • Ray Charles
  • Wendy Chen (1990 GYA)
  • Catherine Comet
  • Dorothy Donegan
  • Tommy Flanagan
  • Julia Freeman
  • Brian Ganz
  • Ralf Gothóni (1994 GA)
  • Gary Graffman
  • Myrick “Freeze” Guillory and Nouveau Zydeco
  • Horacio Gutiérrez
  • Sir Roland Hanna
  • Matthew Hazelwood
  • Brenda Huang (1990 GYA)
  • Dick Hyman
  • Queen Ida and Her Zydeco Band
  • Matthias Kirschnereit
  • Tom Knific
  • John Kochanowski
  • Anton Kuerti
  • Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • Delfeayo Marsalis
  • Ellis Marsalis
  • Jason Marsalis
  • Wayne Marshall
  • Anders Martinson (1993 GYA)
  • Gustav Meier
  • Peter Miyamoto (1990 GYA)
  • David Owen Norris (1990 GA)
  • Véronique Pélisséro
  • Marcus Roberts
  • Ned Rorem
  • Eric Ross
  • Samite of Uganda
  • Andrea Schneider (1993 GYA)
  • Aleksander Serdar
  • Peter Serkin
  • Russell Sherman
  • George Skipworth
  • Frederick Swann
  • Yoshimi Takeda
  • Christopher Taylor (1990 GYA)
  • Yuli Turovsky
  • Flavio Varani
  • Robert Vodnoy
  • Ralph Votapek
  • André Watts
  • Krystian Zimerman

1994 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • Wynne Delacoma
  • David Dubal
  • Guy Duckworth
  • Harris Goldsmith
  • Grand Rapids Symphony
  • Greater Lansing Symphony Orchestra
  • Robert Green
  • I Musici de Montreal
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Nicholas Kenyon
  • Susan Lipman
  • Robert Meyer
  • Jim Montgomery
  • Paul Moore
  • Bryce Morrison
  • Julie Jaffee Nagel
  • Louis Nagel
  • Timothy Page
  • Dwarakanath Rao
  • Robert Sherman
  • Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
  • Peter Takacs

1991 Performing Artists

  • Steve Allen
  • Malcolm Bilson
  • Blair String Quartet
  • Camilla Cai
  • Wendy Chen (GYA)
  • Van Cliburn
  • Chick Corea and Gary Burton
  • Alicia de Larrocha
  • Emilio del Rosario
  • Anthony di Bonaventura
  • Raymond Dudley
  • Vladimir Feltsman
  • Leon Fleisher
  • Fontana String Quartet
  • Edmund M. Frederick
  • Bill Goodfellow
  • Hans Graf
  • Walter Hautzig
  • Matthew Hazelwood
  • Joseph Horowitz
  • Brenda Huang (GYA)
  • Igor Kipnis
  • Ramsey Lewis
  • Christophe Mantoux
  • Marian McPartland Trio
  • Gustav Meier
  • Peter Miyamoto (GYA) and I Fu Wang
  • James Moeser
  • Peter Nero Trio
  • David Owen Norris (GA)
  • John Perry
  • Matti Raekallio
  • Harold C. Schonberg
  • George Shearing Duo
  • Abraham Stokman
  • Yoshimi Takeda
  • Billy Taylor
  • Christopher Taylor (GYA)
  • Nelita True
  • Aube Tzerko
  • Adam Wibrowski
  • Stephen Wigler

1991 Contributing Artists

  • Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
  • C. Curtis-Smith
  • Greater Lansing Symphony Orchestra
  • Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
  • Ramon Zupko

« Back to the 2018 Festival page

More from The Gilmore

Nikita Mndoyants (Russia)

Sunday, January 13, 2019 at 4:00 PM

Wellspring Theater

Zhang Zuo (China)

Sunday, February 10, 2019 at 4:00 PM

Wellspring Theater

Education

Baby Grands

Babies and toddlers are invited to this piano playtime.

Stay in Touch

Join Our Email List!

Keep up-to-date with all the latest Festival news!


CLOSE