Past Festival Artists

2014  |  2012  |  2010  |  2008  |  2006  |  2004  |  2002  |  2000  |  1998  |  1996  |  1994  |  1991

2014

Performing Artists

Greg Anderson
Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
Emanuel Ax
Keith Baker
Rafał Blechacz (2014 GA)
Katherine Chi
Vicki Chow (Grand Band)
Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
Ben Folds
David Friend (Grand Band)
Karina Gauvin
Kirill Gerstein (2010 GA)
Daniel Gingrich
Alon Goldstein
Danny Grissett Trio
Anne Harrigan
Barry Harris Trio
Raymond Harvey

Nachito Herrera Trio
Andrew Hsu (2014 GYA)
Myra Huang
Gilbert Kalish
Paul Kerekes (Grand Band)
Andrew Koehler
Storm Large
John Legend
Barbara Lieurance
David Lockington
Nikolai Lugansky
Adam Makowicz
Blair McMillen (Grand Band)
Lisa Moore (Grand Band)
Jason Moran
Nich Mueller
Timothy Muffitt
Isabelle O’Connell (Grand Band)

Eric Owens
Susanna Phillips
Elizabeth Roe
Llewellyn Sanchez-Werner (2014 GYA)
Randall Scarlata
Lori Sims
Jeremy Siskind
Greg Spero Trio
Jacky Terrasson Trio
Stephanie Trick
Danill Trifonov
Jory Vinikour
André Watts
Lŷr Williams
John Bruce Yeh
 
 

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Gilmore Festival Chamber Orchestra
Grand Rapids Symphony
Dan Jacobson

Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
Lansing Symphony Orchestra
D. Terry Williams
 

2012

Performing Artists

Charlie Albright (2010 GYA)
Geri Allen Trio
Leif Ove Andsnes (19918 GA)
Emanuel Ax
Ran Blake
Gary Burton
Imogen Cooper
John Davis
Anthony de Mare
Aaron Diel
Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
Kirill Gerstein (2002 GYA, 2010 GA)
Robert Glasper Experiment
Alon Goldstein
Richard Goode
Mattias Goerne

Anne Harrigan
Raymond Harvey
Jeffrey Kahane
Peter Kolkay (CMS of Lincoln Center)
Diana Krall Quartet
George Li (2012 GYA)
David Lockington
Brad Mehldau
Brad Mehldau Trio
Morgenstern Trio
Timothy Muffitt
Pedja Muzijevic
Natasha Paremski (2006 GYA)
Vanessa Perez
Pink Martini
William Purvis (CMS of Lincoln Center)

Luis Resto Group
Alfredo Rodriguez Trio
Silvia Roederer
Christian Sands
Elizabeth (2004 GYA) and Sonya Schumann
Peter Serkin
David Shifrin (CMS of Lincoln Center)
Lori Sims
Conrad Tao (2012 GYA)
Stephen Taylor (CMS of Lincoln Center)
Yu-Lien The
Logan Evan Thomas Trio
Leslie Tung
 
 

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Gilmore Festival Chamber Orchestra
Grand Rapids Symphony
Dan Jacobson

Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
Lansing Symphony Orchestra
D. Terry Williams
 

2010

Performing Artists

Charlie Albright (2010 GYA)
Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
ATOS Trio
Jonathan Biss (2002 GYA)
Christine Brewer
Bruce Brubaker
Henry Butler
Bill Carrothers
Phyllis Chen
Kevin Cole
C. Curtis-Smith
Jason Danieley
Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
Tim Froncek
Kirill Gerstein (2002 GYA, 2010 GA)
Matt Giraud

Anne Harrigan
Raymond Harvey
Fred Hersch
Joshua Hopkins
Ethan Iverson
Dan Jacobson
Dr. John
Gilbert Kalish
Tom Knific
Henning Kraggerud
David Lockington
Louis Lortie
Rev. Dwayne Mason
Lyle Mays
Merling Trio
Peter Miyamoto (1990 GYA)

Ivan Moshchuk (2010 GYA)
Timothy Muffitt
David Owen Norris (1991 GA)
organissimo
Alfredo Rodriguez
Alex Ross
Sarah Rothenberg
Ann Schein
David Schrader
Lori Sims
Iwona Sobotka
Yevgeny Sudbin
Craig Terry
Cedar Walton
Sharon Williams
Karen Ziemba
 

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Tim Froncek
Gilmore Chamber Orchestra
Grand Rapids Symphony
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra

Tom Knific
Lansing Symphony Orchestra
Judy Kirsch Maze
D. Terry Williams
 


2008

Performing Artists

Bob Baldori
David Barrett
Rafał Blechacz
Brad Mehldau Trio
Brian Brill
Bruce Brubaker
Cyrus Chestnut
Concertante
Chick Corea
Daedalus Quartet
Jack DeJohnette
Jeremy Denk
Stephen Drury
Kurt Elling
Katherine Jacobson Fleisher
Leon Fleisher
Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
Robin Fountain
Martin Fröst
Adam Golka (2008 GYA)

Richard Goode
Marc-André Hamelin
Anne Harrigan
Raymond Harvey
Nachito Herrera Quartet
Kevin Hildebrand
Alpin Hong
Bruce Hornsby
Stephen Hough
Monica Huggett
Dick Hyman
Gilbert Kalish
Soovin Kim
Naomi Kudo (2008 GYA)
Paul Lewis
David Lockington
Audra McDonald
Bobby McFerrin
Brad Mehldau
Mulgrew Miller with Wingspan

Mark Nadler
David Owen Norris (1991 GA)
Opus 21
Trudy Pitts with Mr. C
Christian Poltéra
Eric Reed
Frederick Rzewski
Bob Seeley
Lori Sims
Ricky Skaggs with
    Kentucky Thunder
KT Sullivan
Christopher Taylor (1990 GYA)
Yu Lien The
Dubravka Tomsic
Trio con Brio Copenhagen
Mitsuko Uchida
Andrew von Oeyen (1999 GYA)
André Watts
Llŷr Williams
Pablo Ziegler Trio
    for New Tango

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Gilmore Chamber Orchestra
Grand Rapids Symphony

Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Steve Zegree


2006

Performing Artists

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
Leif Ove Andsnes (1998 GA)
Lynne Arriale
Avalon String Quartet
The Bad Plus
William Bolcom
Kenneth Bos
Henry Butler
Richard Carsey
Ya-Fei Chuang
Claremont Trio
Kristin Clayton
Jimmy Cobb
C. Curtis-Smith
Christina Dahl
Danilo Pérez Trio
Ron DiSalvio
Stephen Drury
Ingrid Fliter (2006 GA)
Tom Frey
John Gibbons
Matthew Glandorf

Ralf Gothóni (1994 GA)
Jeff Hamilton Trio
Anne Harrigan
Raymond Harvey
Nachito Herrera Quartet
Alpin Hong
Bruce Hornsby
Carol Isaac
Dan Jacobson
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Gilbert Kalish
Bojan Knezevic
Renata Knific
Robert Levin
Lil’ Brian & the Zydeco Travelers
Lincoln Center Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra
David Lockington
Joe Miller
Jay Hunter Morris
Joan Morris

Erin Neff
David Owen Norris (1991 GA)
Richard Novak
Natasha Paremski (2006 GYA)
Stanley Pelkey
Piffaro, the Renaissance Band
Carl Ratner
Eric Reed Trio
Aviram Reichert
Rich Ridenour
Silvia Roederer
Sarah Rothenberg
Peter Serkin
Lori Sims
Sonnerie
Christopher Taylor (1991 GYA)
McCoy Tyner Trio
Dawn Upshaw
Elina Vähälä
Yuja Wang (2006 GYA)
Allison Williams
Gail Williams
 

Contributing Artists

Calvin College Alumni Choir
Western Michigan University Chorale
Grand Rapids Symphony

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra


2004

Performing Artists

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
John Ames
Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
Leif Ove Andsnes (1998 GA)
Apollo’s Fire
Meredith Arwady
Emanuel Ax
The Bad Plus
Jonathan Biss (2002 GYA)
Boston Camerata
Adrian Brendel
Alfred Brendel
Bruce Brubaker
Ray Bryant
Bill Charlap and
    the Bill Charlap Trio
Fred Child
James David Christie

Peter Cincotti
Harry Connick, Jr.
Eldar Djangirov
Mikael Eliasen
Christopher Falzone (2004 GYA)
Hershey Felder
Frances Conover Fitch
Kirill Gerstein (2002 GYA)
Richard Goode
Carl Halvorson
Angela Hewitt
Dick Hyman
Ahmad Jamal
Dylana Jenson
Dan Jacobson
Dr. John
Gilbert Kalish
Jacques Loussier Trio

Mendelssohn String Quartet
Steven Mayer
Jason Moran and
    the Bandwagon
Susan Narucki
Adam Neiman (1995 GYA)
Ellen Rabiner
Aviram Reichert
Silvia Roederer
Gonzalo Rubalcaba Trio
Hilton Ruiz Trio
Elizabeth Schumann
   (2004 GYA)
Lori Sims
Christopher Taylor (1991 GYA)
Andrew von Oeyen (1999 GYA)
Orion Weiss (1999 GYA)
Western Jazz Quartet

Contributing Artists

Australian Chamber Orchestra
Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Grand Rapids Symphony
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra

Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Tonhalle Orchestra of Zurich
Lake Michigan College Chorus
Western Michigan University Chorale


2002

Performing Artists

Piotr Anderszewski (2002 GA)
Andrew Armstrong (1995 GYA)
Mr. B
Ketevan Badridze
Patricia Barber
Jonathan Biss (2002 GYA)
Dave Brubeck Quartet
Arthur Campbell
David Loberg Code
Harry Connick, Jr.
Chick Corea New Trio
C. Curtis-Smith
Christina Dahl
Xavier Davis Trio
Taylor Eigsti Trio
Paivi Ekroth
Julia and Irina Elkina
Leon Fleisher and the
    Fleisher-Jolley-Tree-O (w/
    David Jolley & Michael Tree)
Claude Frank

Bill Garlick
Kirill Gerstein (2002 GYA)
Alon Goldstein
Mark Guthrie
Raymond Harvey
Matthew Hazelwood
Hank Jones Trio
Owen Jorgensen
Juilliard String Quartet
Gilbert Kalish
Alexander Korsantia
Dominique Labelle
David Lockington
David Machavariani
Olga Makarina
Bob Milne
Peter Miyamoto (1990 GYA)
Maxim Mogilevsky
Judy Moonert
Garrick Ohlsson
Murray Perahia

Eric Reed
Aviram Reichert
Rich Ridenour
Marcus Roberts Trio
Reginald Robinson
Edisher Savitski
David Schrader
Lori Sims
Svetlana Smolina
Liz Story
Christopher Taylor (1990 GYA)
Alexander Toradze and
    the Toradze Piano Studio
Basil Twist and the
    Petrushka Puppeteers
Chucho Valdés and Band
George Vatchnadze
Robert Vodnoy
Western Jazz Quartet
Yehudi Wyner
 

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Fred Child
Don Desmett
Grand Rapids Symphony
Joseph Horowitz
Dick Hutson

Stuart Isacoff
Daniel Jacobson
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
National Public Radio
Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Brian Zocher


2000

Performing Artists

Leif Ove Andsnes (1998 GA)
Ziv Arazi
Beaux Arts Trio
Alfred Brendel
Kevin Cole
Michael Feinstein
Jon Gillock
David Golub and Gary Hoffman
Ralf Gothóni (1994 GA)
Matthew Hazelwood
Fred Hersch
Brenda Huang (1990 GYA)
Diana Krall Quartet
Li’l Brian and the
    Zydeco Travelers

David Little
Tania Maria
Marian McPartland
Brad Mehldau
Peter Miyamoto (1990 GYA)
Adam Neiman (1995 GYA)
David Owen Norris (1991 GA)
Ursula Oppens
Orion String Quartet
Christopher O’Riley
Danilo Perez Trio
Eric Reed
Paula Pugh Romanaux
Peter Serkin
 

Orli Shaham
Lori Sims
John Stetch
Liz Story
Yoshimi Takeda
Christian Tetzlaff
Tanja Tetzlaff
Elina Vähälä
Robert Vodnoy
Andrew von Oeyen (1999 GYA)
André Watts
Orion Weiss (1999 GYA)
Bradley Wong
 
 

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Dorothy Foote
Martin Goldsmith
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
National Public Radio

Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Robert Walker
Janice Weber
Western Jazz Quartet
 


1998

Performing Artists

Leif Ove Andsnes (1998 GA)
Andrew Armstrong (1995 GYA)
Emanuel Ax
Carmen Balthrop and
    José Cáceres
Leon Bates
Jim Brickman
The Chamber Music Society
    of Lincoln Center
Catherine Comet
Cyrus Chestnut Trio
Evan Drachman and
    Margo Garrett
Emerson String Quartet
Martin Goldsmith
Eddie Gomez
Ara Guzelimian
Matthew Hazelwood
David Higgs
Stephen Hough

Hsing-ay Hsu (1998 GYA)
Stuart Isacoff
Brenda Jones (1998 GYA)
Hank Jones Trio
Diana Krall Trio
William Littler
Steven Lubin
Yuki and Tomoko Mack
Lincoln Mayorga
Ann-Marie McDermott
Zarin Mehta
Joan Morris and William Bolcom
Frederick Moyer
Peter Nero Trio
Kurt Ollmann and
    Frederick Weldy
John W. Ourensma
John Pearson
Danilo Perez
 

Awadagin Pratt
Angelina Réaux and
    Patrick Sinozich
Santiago Rodriguez
Paula Pugh Romanaux
Sarah Rothenberg
Ann Schein
Andrea Schneider (1993 GYA)
David Shifrin
Laura Spitzer
Meg, Peter and
    Richard Stoltzman
Trio Fontenay
Yoshimi Takeda
Irma Vallecillo
Robert Vodnoy
Dame Gillian Weir
Pablo Ziegler and
    Christopher O’Riley
Krystian Zimerman
 

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Martin Goldsmith
Grand Rapids Symphony Orchestra
Ara Guzelimian
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
Lake Michigan Youth Orchestra
William Littler

Steven Lubin
Zarin Mehta
National Public Radio
Sarah Rothenberg
Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Nelita True
 


1996

Performing Artists

Andrew Armstrong (1995 GYA)
Sahan Arzruni and
    Anna Djanbazian
Emanuel Ax and Yo-Yo Ma
Canadian Brass
Segwick Clark
Alicia de Larrocha
Misha and Cipa Dichter
Dorothy Donegan
David Dubal
Bracha Eden and
    Alexander Tamir
Evelyn Glennie and Philip Smith
Harris Goldsmith
Ralf Gothóni (1994 GA)
   and Tom Krause
Sir Roland Hanna

Bruce Hornsby and Bela Fleck
Stuart Isacoff
Elizabeth Laich and
    Marcel Bergmann
Katherine Lee (1995 GYA)
Yuki and Tomoko Mack
Ralph Markham and
    Kenneth Broadway
Wayne Marshall and
    Mladen Janjanin
Dudley Moore
Adam Neiman (1995 GYA)
David Owen Norris,
    Chantal Juillet and
    Michael Collins
Jean-Pierre Rampal and
    John Steele Ritter

Pamela Ross and José Molina
Ed Rothstein
Orli Shaham (1995 GYA)
Alex Slobodyanik (1995 GYA)
Rick Sowash
Laura Spitzer
Margaret Leng Tan
Terry Teachout
Butch Thompson and
    Marion Caffey
McCoy Tyner
Flavio Varani
Irma Vallecillo and
    Richard Stoltzman
Jeff Weiler
William Wolfram and
    Jeffrey Hankinson
 
 

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Grand Rapids Symphony
Kalamazoo Concert Band
Kalamazoo Singers Festival Chorus

Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
National Public Radio
Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
José Valdés Orchestra and The Barrazza Sisters
 


1994

Performing Artists

Soojin Ahn (1993 GYA)
William “Skip” Barry
Dmitri Bashkirov
Leon Bates
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Malcolm Bilson
David Buechner
Spencer Carroll
Ray Charles
Wendy Chen (1990 GYA)
Catherine Comet
Dorothy Donegan
Tommy Flanagan
Julia Freeman
Brian Ganz
Ralf Gothóni (1994 GA)
Gary Graffman
Myrick “Freeze” Guillory and
    Nouveau Zydeco

Horacio Gutiérrez
Sir Roland Hanna
Matthew Hazelwood
Brenda Huang (1990 GYA)
Dick Hyman
Queen Ida and
    Her Zydeco Band
Matthias Kirschnereit
Tom Knific
John Kochanowski
Anton Kuerti
Branford Marsalis Quartet
Delfeayo Marsalis
Ellis Marsalis
Jason Marsalis
Wayne Marshall
Anders Martinson (1993 GYA)
Gustav Meier
Peter Miyamoto (1990 GYA)

David Owen Norris (1990 GA)
Véronique Pélisséro
Marcus Roberts
Ned Rorem
Eric Ross
Samite of Uganda
Andrea Schneider (1993 GYA)
Aleksander Serdar
Peter Serkin
Russell Sherman
George Skipworth
Frederick Swann
Yoshimi Takeda
Christopher Taylor (1990 GYA)
Yuli Turovsky
Flavio Varani
Robert Vodnoy
Ralph Votapek
André Watts
Krystian Zimerman

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
Wynne Delacoma
David Dubal
Guy Duckworth
Harris Goldsmith
Grand Rapids Symphony
Greater Lansing Symphony Orchestra
Robert Green
I Musici de Montreal
Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas Kenyon
Susan Lipman

Robert Meyer
Jim Montgomery
Paul Moore
Bryce Morrison
Julie Jaffee Nagel
Louis Nagel
Timothy Page
Dwarakanath Rao
Robert Sherman
Southwest Michigan Symphony Orchestra
Peter Takacs
 


1991

Performing Artists

Steve Allen
Malcolm Bilson
Blair String Quartet
Camilla Cai
Wendy Chen (GYA)
Van Cliburn
Chick Corea and Gary Burton
Alicia de Larrocha
Emilio del Rosario
Anthony di Bonaventura
Raymond Dudley
Vladimir Feltsman
Leon Fleisher
Fontana String Quartet
Edmund M. Frederick

Bill Goodfellow
Hans Graf
Walter Hautzig
Matthew Hazelwood
Joseph Horowitz
Brenda Huang (GYA)
Igor Kipnis
Ramsey Lewis
Christophe Mantoux
Marian McPartland Trio
Gustav Meier
Peter Miyamoto (GYA) and
    I Fu Wang
James Moeser
 

Peter Nero Trio
David Owen Norris (GA)
John Perry
Matti Raekallio
Harold C. Schonberg
George Shearing Duo
Abraham Stokman
Yoshimi Takeda
Billy Taylor
Christopher Taylor (GYA)
Nelita True
Aube Tzerko
Adam Wibrowski
Stephen Wigler
 

Contributing Artists

Battle Creek Symphony Orchestra
C. Curtis-Smith
Greater Lansing Symphony Orchestra

Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra
Ramon Zupko
 

  
FacebookTwitterYouTubeSoundcloudFlickr

All content © 2014 Irving S. Gilmore International Keyboard Festival